Privacy Policy

Our websites located at http://www.buddhistdoor.net and http://www.buddhistdoor.org ("Website") are owned and operated by Buddhistdoor Limited (referred to as “BDG”, “BDC”, ”we”, ”our” or ”us”). This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information

When you visit the Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

Personal data

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online donations. Such information may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • correspondence address;
  • telephone number;
  • country of residence;
  • identity reference;
  • credit card or bank account information; and
  • date of birth.
User information

When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics.

How we protect your personal data

Buddhistdoor Limited is committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of Buddhistdoor Limited. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The personal information you have provided to Buddhistdoor Limited will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will be used for purposes of receipting, communication on development, fundraising, employment recruitment and volunteer recruitment and purposes in line with the mission of Buddhistdoor Limited.

Your personal data will be stored in secured internal system.

Important notice on personal data usage

To connect closely with you and to keep you informed of Buddhistdoor’s work, development and fundraising progress, Buddhistdoor Limited and its service providers may use your contact information (name, telephone, email and address) for the purpose of communications, receipt issuance, fundraising, volunteer recruitment and survey administration. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please contact us at 2405 6618.

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to Buddhistdoor Limited in writing. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any services concerning Buddhistdoor Limited or this Website, you may contact us at any time. Please fax us at (852) 2405 1881 or mail the request to Buddhistdoor Limited, No. 8, Fat Yip Lane, 9.5 Milestone Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong. Please mark the request to the Administration Department.

When you register or make a donation through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation payment. Buddhistdoor Limited will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

Security

While we aim to use a "secure mode" whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes Buddhistdoor Limited makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Language

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English and Chinese. In the event of a conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version will prevail.

Refund policy

There is NO refund policy.

SSL statement

PayDollar is a leading, secure and reliable international payment service provider to banks and online merchants since 2000. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using 256-bit SSL transaction encryption. PayDollar supports CVV/CVC check as well as 3-D secure authentication of Visa and MasterCard namely: Verified By VISA, MasterCard SecureCode for added security protection for both customers and merchant.

Back to Top